gang copy

CAPITAL GANGSTERS Beti Kamya and Dr. Chris Baryomunsi named in new cabinet

By Tukundane Yonna

In Exercise of Powers conferred on the President of Uganda by Articles 108(1), 108 (2), 113(1), 114(1) and Article 99(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I have appointed the Vice President, the Prime Minister, created new Departments of Government (Ministries); and appointed Cabinet Ministers and Ministers of State as indicated below:

H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. KIWANUKA EDWARD SSEKANDI
1. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─ DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA
2. 1st  Deputy Prime Minister ─ GEN. MOSES ALI & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament
3. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. KIRUNDA KIVEJINJA Minister of East African Affairs
4. Minister of Education and Sports ─ HON. JANET KATAAHA MUSEVENI
5. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURULI MUKASA
6. Minister of Trade Industry & Cooperatives, ─ HON. KYAMBADDE AMELIA ANNE
7. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ GEN. JEJE ODONGO
8. Minister of Agriculture Animal Industry & Fisheries, ─ HON. SSEMPIJJA VINCENT BAMULANGAKI
9. Minister of Finance and Economic Planning ─ HON. KASAIJA MATIA
10. Minister of Foreign Affairs ─ HON. KUTESSA KAHAMBA SAM
11. Minister of Health ─ DR. ACENG JANE
12. Minister of Works and Transport ─ ENGINEER NTEGE AZUBA
13. Minister of Lands, Housing & Urban Development ─ HON. AMONGI BETTY
14. Minister of Water & Environment ─ HON. CHEPTORIS SAM
15. Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs ─ MAJ. GEN.KAHINDA OTAFIIRE
16. Attorney General (ADVOCATE) ─ MR. BYARUHANGA WILLIAM
17. Minister of Defense and Veteran Affairs ─ HON. MWESIGE ADOLF
18. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. BUTIME TOM
19. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. BYABAGAMBI JOHN
20. Minister of Energy and Minerals─ HON. MULONI IRENE
21. Minister of Information, ICT & Communications HON. TUMWEBAZE FRANK
22. Minister for Science, Technology and Innovation ─ DR. TUMWESIGYE ELIODA
23. Minister in Charge of General Duties/Office of the Prime Minister ─ HON. BUSINGYE MARY KAROORO OKURUT
24. Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees ─ HON. ONEK HILARY
25. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife & Antiquities ─ PROF. KAMUNTU EPHRAIM
26. Minister for the Presidency ─ HON. MBAYO ESTHER MBULAKUBUZA
27. Minister of Security ─ LT. GEN. TUMUKUNDE  HENRY
28. Minister without Portfolio ─ HAJJI NADDULI
29. Minister for Kampala City Authority ─ HON. KAMYA BETTY
30. Government Chief Whip – HON. NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH
31. Minister of Gender, Labour & Social affairs ─ HON. MUKWAYA JANAT

MINISTERS OF STATE
Office of the President:

1. Minister of State for Economic Monitoring ─ HON. KASIRIVU BALTAZAH ATWOKI
2. Minister of State for Ethics and Integrity ─ HON. LOKODO SIMON

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State Vice President’s Office ─ HON. ONZIMA ALEX

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness ─ HON. ECWERU MUSA FRANCIS
5. Minister of State for Northern Uganda ─ HON. KWIYUUCWINY GRACE
6. Minister of State for Karamoja ─ HON. KIZIGE MOSES
7. Minister of State for Luwero Triangle ─ HON. GALABUZI DENNIS SSOZI
8. Minister of State for Teso Affairs ─ HON. AKIROR AGNES
9. Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs ─ HON. KIIZA ERNEST

Ministry of Public Service

10. Minister of State for Public Service ─ HON. KARUBANGA DAVID

Ministry of East African Affairs

11. Minister of State for East African Affairs ─ HON. MAGANDA JULIUS WANDERA

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

12. Minister of State for Agriculture ─ HON. KIBAZANGA CHRISTOPHER
13. Minister of State for Fisheries ─ HON. ACHIENG RUTH
14. Minister of State for Animal Industry ─ MRS. KABATSI JOY

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

15. Minister of State for Defence ─ COL. ENGOLA
16. Minister of State for Veteran Affairs ─ MAJOR RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT

Ministry of Education and Sports

  1. Minister of State for Higher Education ─ DR. MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
  2. Minister of State for Primary Education ─ HON. NANSUBUGA  ROSEMARY SENINDE
  3. Minister of State for Sports ─ HON. BAKABULINDI CHARLES

    Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

    20. Minister of State for Energy ─ HON. D’UJANGA SIMON
    21. Minister of State for Minerals ─ HON. LOKERIS AIMAT PETER

    Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

    22. Minister of State for Finance (General) ─ HON. AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON ARIDRU
    23. Minister of State for Planning ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID
    24. Minister of State for Privatization and Investment ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN
    25. Minister of State for Micro Finance ─ HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO

    Ministry of Works and Transport:

    26. Minister of State for Transport ─ HON. BAGIIRE AGGREY
    27. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. OROT ISMAEL

    Ministry of Water and Environment:

    28. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. KIBUULE RONALD
    29. Minister of State for Environment ─ HON. KITUTU MARY

    Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

    30. Minister of State for Housing ─ DR. BARYOMUNSI CHRIS
    31. Minister of State for Urban Development ─ HON. MUSUMBA ISAAC
    32. Minister of State for Lands ─ HON. NAMUGANZA PERSIS

    Ministry of Health:

    33. Minister of State for Health(General) ─ HON. OPENDI OCHIENT SARAH
    34. Minister of State for Primary Health Care ─ DR. MORIKU JOYCE

    Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

    35. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. MWESIGWA RUKUTANA

    Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives:

    36. Minister of State for Trade ─ HON. KAFABUSA WERIKHE MICHEAL
    37. Minister of State for  Industry  ─ HON. NTABAZI HARRIET
    38. Minister of State for Cooperatives ─ HON. GUME FREDRICK NGOBI
    39. Kampala Capital City Authority ─ HON. NAMUGWANYA BENNA


    Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

    40. Minister of State for International Affairs ─ HON. ORYEM OKELLO
    41. Minister of State for Regional Affairs ─ DR. MATEKE PHELEMON

    Ministry of Local Government

    42. Minister of State for Local Government Tourism ─ HON. NAMUYANGU JENNIFFER

    Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

    43. Minister of State for ─ HON. KIWANDA
    GODFREY

    Ministry of ICT

    44. Minister of State for ICT and Communications ─ HON. NANTABA AIDA ERIOS

    Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

    45. Minister of State for Gender and Culture ─ MADAME MUTUUZO PEACE
    46. Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs ─ MRS. NAKIWALA FLORCENCE KIYINGI
    47. Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations ─ HON. KABAFUNZAKI HERBERT
    48. Minister of State for the Elderly and Disability ─ MRS. TIBALEKA ADRIAN

    Ministry of Internal Affairs

    49. Minister of State for Internal Affairs ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA

Comments

comments