muntu

The FDC shadow cabinet list out

The opposition Forum for Democratic Change-FDC party National Executive Committee-NEC has unveiled a thirty man shadow cabinet.

The shadow cabinet comprises of 18 FDC party members, seven Democratic Party (DP) members and five independent Members of Parliament.  It is based on a list presented to NEC by General Mugisha Muntu, the FDC party president and Winnie Kiiza, the Leader of Opposition in parliament.

In the cabinet, Busiro East MP Medard Lubega Ssegona is named new Justice and Constitutional Affairs shadow Minister while Ndorwa West MP Wilfred Niwagaba, an independent candidate was appointed  shadow Attorney General. The finance docket is handed to  Anthony Akol, the Member of Parliament for Kilak North.

National Youth MP Anne Adeke is the Youth and Children Affairs shadow minister. Masaka municipality MP Mathias Mpuuga will be in charge of the Presidency, Nakawa division MP Micheal Kabaziguruka in charge of Kampala Affairs and Butambala County MP Muwanga Kivumbi in charge of Internal Affairs.

Also appointed is Soroti Municipality MP Herbert Ariko,  as Public Service shadow minister, Amuru Woman MP Lucy Akello as the Gender, Labor and Social Development, Kabweri County MP Francis Gonahasa as the Shadow Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industries and Fisheries, Jonam County MP Emmanuel Ongiertho as shadow minister for Education, Kilak County MP Gilbert Olanya as Defense and Security shadow minister, Bukonjo West MP Godfrey Katusabe as  Foreign Affairs shadow minister and Kyadondo East MP Apollo Kantinti as Information and Communications shadow minister.

Makindye West MP Allan Ssewanyana was also appointed Sports Minister.

Busongora North MP William Nzoghu is  the Shadow Minister for Works, Maracha County MP Lee Oguzu is the shadow minister for Technology, Kasese Municipality MP Robert Centenary is the shadow minister for Tourism, Mityana North MP Francis Zaake, the shadow minister for Industry, Kapelebyong County MP Julius Ochen, the shadow minister for Health and Bungokho North MP Rabbi Gershom Sizom, the shadow minister for Disaster Preparedness.

Gulu Woman MP Betty Aol Ocan will be in charge of Special Regions Affairs while Mukono municipality MP Betty Nambooze maintains her post as the Local Government Minister.

Others are Bukoto East MP Florence Namayanja  (Water),  Erute North MP Aba Gutomoi (Lands), Makindye East MP Ibrahim Kasozi (Trade), Nwoya County MP Simon Oyet (Energy), Rujumbura County MP Fred Turyamuhweza (Housing), Rubaga North MP Moses Kasibante (EAC) and Torchi County MP Peter Okot (Science).

Party president Mugisha Muntu told URN that the party found it’s self in a complicated situation where government keeps expanding ministries beyond what is recommended in the constitution.  Muntu however noted that the party’s NEC decided to maintain 21 shadow cabinet ministers.

Winnie Kizza, the Leader of Opposition in parliament says the appointed members will be a voice of the people of Uganda in parliament. She however notes that Uganda People’s Congress is not considered on the shadow cabinet since they are already engaged in the government cabinet.

-URN

Comments

comments