Kihika expected in Court today

By Sania Babirye

Former UBC managing Director Paul Kihika is today expected to appear before Nakawa magistrate court for  his second bail application.

Last week grade one Magistrate Christine Nantege remanded him back to Luzira prison despite being granted bail by anti corruption court because the magistrate court charged him with giving false information to police.

He  pleaded not guilty to one count of giving false information and was denied bail because he did not have substantial sureties

Prosecution  States that Kihika  allegedly reported a case of theft  of  his mobile phone at Jinja road police station while falsely accusing the head of media crimes in police Emmanuel Mbonimpa to have stolen it;  yet later it was revealed that the officer had just confiscated this phone for purposes of investigations.

Kihika is currently being tried by the anti corruption court for  embezzlement and causing a 33.6 million  shillings loss to UBC in facilitating  a non-existent official trip to China.

Uganda well represented in the Upcoming AFRIMMA awards

Ugandan musicians Eddy Kenzo, Chameleone and Bebe Cool have been nominated in the African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA). They will battle with other top artistes in the region for the Best Male East Africa artiste gong.

Other Ugandans that have received a nod include Sheebah Karungi (Best Female East Africa), Dr Fizol (Music Producer of The Year), Radio & Weasel (Best African Group), Savy Filmz (Best Video Director), Dj Shiru (Best Dj Africa), Eddie Wizzy (Best African Dancer) and Mc Norman Ganja (Dancehall Act of the Year).

AFRIMMA, now in their 3rd edition, will award the winners at a ceremony slated for 15th October in Dallas, Texas.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

Best Male West Africa
Wizkid – Nigeria
Bisa Kdei – Ghana
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Olamide – Nigeria
Flavour – Nigeria
Carlou D – Senegal
Davido – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana

Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Vivian Chidid – Senegal
Mz Vee – Ghana
Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast
Adiouza – Senegal
Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Jose Chameleone – Uganda
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan

Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
Tsedenia Gebremarkos (Ethiopia)
Linah (Tanzania)
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Magasco – Cameroon
Ferre Golla – DRC
C4 Pedro – Angola
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Kyaku Kadaff – Angola
Franko – Cameroon
Fabregas – Republic of Congo

Best Female Central Africa
Anna Joyce – Angola
Laurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
Chikune – Namibia
Daphne – Cameroon
Rennis – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa
Aka – South Africa
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Dj Bongz – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Casper Nyomvest- South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Zonke – South Africa
Miss Lira – South Africa
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Lizha James – Mozambique
Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana
Busiswa – South Africa

Best Male North Africa
Amr Diab – Egypt
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Saad Lamjareed – Morocco
Khaled -Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa
Samira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Os Moikanos – Angola
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
Bana C4 – Congo
Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
C4 Pedro (Angola)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Tinie Tempah – Nigeria
MHD – Senegal
Ayo Jay – Nigeria
STL – (Kenya)
Rotimi (Nigeria )

Best Gospel
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Uche Agu – Nigeria
Willy Paul – Kenya
SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
Sinach- Nigeria
Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer
Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Reekado Banks- Nigeria
Harmonize – Tanzania
Falz – Nigeria
Locko- Cameroon
Nathi – South Africa
Kofi Kinaata – Ghana
Humblesmith – Nigeria

Best Video Director
Justin Campos – South Africa
Godfather – (South Africa)
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Patrick Elis- Nigeria
Mysta Adrenalyne -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Phamous Films – Ghana
Savy Filmz – Uganda

Best Dj Africa
Dj Spinall – Nigeria
Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
Dj Cndo – South Africa
Dj Neptune – Nigeria
Dj Malvado Jnr – Angola
Dj Shiru – Uganda
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
Dj Labastille – Cameroon

Best African Dj USA
Dj Tunes – Nigeria
Dj Amin – Ethiopia
Dozzy Ross – Nigeria
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
Dj Akua – Ghana
Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Flavour – Champion (Nigeria)
Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)
Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae (Kenya/Tanzania)
Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother (Ghana)
Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love (Kenya /Tanzania)
Stanley Enow ft Aka and Locko – Bounce (Cameroon/South Africa)
Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic ( Nigeria )

Music Producer of The Year
Young John – Nigeria
Masterkraft – Nigeria
Dr Fizol – Uganda
Kaywa – Ghana
Visita – Kenya
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Dj Coublon – Nigeria

Best African Dancer
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
Ezinne CEO – Nigeria
Brenda Derry – Cameroon
Sherri Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Eddy Wizzy – Uganda
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Roxy Roberts –

Best Rap Act
Phyno – Nigeria
Olamide – Nigeria
Aka – South Africa
Sarkodie – Ghana
Casper Nyovest – South Africa
King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
Octopizzo – Kenya
Prodigio – Angola

Best Collaboration
Reggea Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi
Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie
Mr. Eazi ft Efya – Skin Tight – Ghana
Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing
Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa – Soweto Baby
Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat – Approchez Regardez
Lil Kesh ft Patoranking – Is it Because I love You
J Martins ft Youssour Ndour – Time is Now

Song of The Year
Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
Franko – Coller La Petite
Reggea Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide
Bisa Kdei – Mansa
Tekno – Duro
Kiss Daniel – Mama
Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Artist of The Year
Flavour – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Sarkodie – Ghana
Wizkid – Nigeria
Aka – South Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya
C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year
Timaya – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Buffola Soldier – Zimbabwe
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana

AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year
Morgan Heritage
Alaine
Machel Montano
Sean Paul
Konshens
Busy Signal
Tarrus Riley
Olatunji

 

 

-Big Eye

MPs task Government to come with a plan for secondary schools construction

Parliament has tasked government to table a plan detailing how and when it intends to construct secondary schools in 273 sub counties across the country. The demand follows revelations last year, by the Prime Minister, Dr. Ruhakana Rugunda that 273 sub counties countrywide lack secondary schools.

He however, said government would through the Education and Sports Ministry ensure that there is a public secondary school in each sub county in the country. During plenary on Tuesday, Nathan Nandala Mafabi, the Budadiri West Member of parliament tasked both the Finance and Education Ministries to table a plan detailing how and when the schools will be built.

Margaret Baba Diri, the Koboko Woman MP criticised government’s failure to construct the schools despite a pledge by president Museveni to do so.  Jessica Ababiku, the Adjumani Woman MP also demanded to know the number of secondary schools government intends to construct in the financial year 2016/2017. In its report, the Education Committee also criticised the delayed fulfillment of pledges to the education sector amounting to Shillings 84.8 billion.

He raised the issue during debate on the report prepared by the Education Committee on the Education and Sports Ministry policy statement for the 2016/2017 financial year. In his response, David Bahati, the State Finance Minister, said government had constructed over 1000 secondary schools across the country.

He asked parliament to allow him table the plan before the house on Wednesday afternoon. While presenting the report, Sylvia Namabidde, the Education Committee chairperson, also noted that over the years, president Museveni has made a number of pledges to the Education sector but most of them haven’t been honored.

She cited an outstanding presidential pledges to Busitema University alone worth Shillings 26.1bn.

 

 

-URN

Lukwago blames KCCA for issuing operational lincense without cross checking bulidings

Kampala city  Lord  Mayor Erias Lukwago has asked the Government to investigate and take measures against the activities of the Kampala Capital City Authority .
This follows the Monday’s incident in which a five storied building at Makerere hill road collapsed leaving four people dead, scores injured and several others missing.
The dead so far have been identified as Kyobe Rashid, Bukenya Isaac, Kitumba Emmanuel,and one unidentified person.
Eyewitnesses say that there were warning signs that the building was collapsing that people asked those inside to evacuate. Some did while others were trapped in trying to save their belongings.
The rescue operation is still ongoing and is being led by chief fire officer Joseph Mugisha.
Amidst the scandal , City Lord mayor  Erias Lukwago has blamed police for being slow in the rescue operation. Lukwago said KCCA was to blame for issuing an operational license without cross checking if the building was safe.

82 year granny convicted of ritual murder of grandchild

The high court is sentencing an 82 year old woman to prison today after finding her guilty of ritual murder. Hanifah Namuyanja together with her grandson Hussein Lukenge of unlawfully killing a one Shamim Nalwoga in 2012 at Kibalama Zone in Lukuli in Kampala’s Makidye division.

Justice Joseph Murangira  adjourned the case to today for sentencing.

Court found Namuyanja and Lukenge guilty basing on evidence from  prosecution witnesses who testified against them. They told court that the late minor’s body decomposing body was  found at Namuyanja’s house, three days after her death.

The judge as well noted that police exhibits, which included paraffin and soil that the convicts were feeding the deceased on, asserting that it would cure the disability she had were recovered from the Nalwoga’s house linking her directly to the crime. One of Nalwoga’s arms and leg were crippled.

Lukenge, a half-brother of the deceased, was also linked to the murder because of the calls he made to Mr Mahammed Sewuwemba, the father of the deceased, assuring him that his daughter was in good hands and would be returned home in four days cured from the disability.

On December 17, 2012, Mr Sewuwemba received a call from one Ms Hadijja Nasaka, a traditional healer currently on the run, informing him that his daughter (Nalwoga) had died.

Ms Nasaka on December 8, 2012, picked the deceased from her parents’ home and took her to her mother’s (Namuyanja) home at Kibalama Zone in Lukuli-Makindye, a Kampala suburb, where her body was recovered. A postmortem conducted on the deceased’s body showed her eyes were gouged out, her tongue and her private parts cut off which led to her death.

The two are part of other 30 capital offenders to be tried in a criminal session that opened on August 26, 2015, at the High Court in Kampala.

 

 

 

-Additional information from Daily Monitor