- Oppenheimer ” emerged as the big winner securing a total of eight accolades
The Hollywood blockbuster ”Oppenheimer ” emerged as the big winner at the Critics Choice Awards sen curing a total of eight accolades.
The Critics Choice Movie Awards is an awards show presented annually by the American-Canadian Critics Choice Association to honor the finest in cinematic achievement.
The awards ceremony that took place in Los Angeles saw Christopher Nolan win the award for best director for his film about J Robert Oppenheimer , the so-called father of the atomic bomb.
The Film itself won the best picture ,while Robert Downey Jr won the best supporting actor award for his role as Lewis Strauss , the former head of the US Atomic Energy Commission .
Oppenheimer also missed out on several other acting prizes, with its star, Cillian Murphy, losing out to The Holdovers' Paul Giamatti in the best actor race.
Greta Gerwig's successful film ”Barbie” won six prizes including best comedy, best original screenplay, and best original song for Mark Ronson's "I'm Just Ken," sung by Ryan Gosling.
In the television categories, major awards went to "Succession," "Beef," and "The Bear. "Succession scooped best actor in a drama series (Kieran Culkin) and best actress in a drama series (Sarah Snook).
The" Bear" stars Jeremy Allen White, Ayo Edebiri and Ebon Ross-Bachrach, and all took home acting prizes, as did Beef's Steve Yeun, Ali Wong and Maria Bello.
Below is the full list of the 2024 winners of the Critics Choice Awards.
Best Picture
Oppenheimer
Best Actor
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Best Actress
Emma Stone, Poor Things
Best Supporting Actor
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Best Supporting Actress
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Best Young Actor/Actress
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
Best Acting Ensemble
Oppenheimer
Best Director
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Best Adapted Screenplay
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
Best Original Screenplay
Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach, Barbie
Best Cinematography
Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer
Best Production Design
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Barbie
Best Editing
Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer
Best Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran, Barbie
Best Hair and Makeup
Barbie
Best Visual Effects
Oppenheimer
Best Comedy
Barbie
Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Best Foreign Language Film
Anatomy of a Fall
Best Song
“I’m Just Ken," Barbie
Best Score
Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer
Television
Best Drama Series
Succession
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Sarah Snook – Succession
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
Best Comedy Series
The Bear
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building
Best Limited Series
Beef
Best Movie Made for Television
Quiz Lady
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Steven Yeun – Beef
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Ali Wong – Beef
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Maria Bello – Beef
Best Foreign Language Series
Lupin
Best Animated Series
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off
Best Talk Show
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Best Comedy Special
John Mulaney: Baby J